Harmony

Privacy Policies

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “Harmony”, ”Avi Harmony”, “Harmony Diamonds”, "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to AVI Harmony Pty Ltd and its Australian Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

At Harmony, we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our website and our stores. We endeavour to handle your personal information responsibly and to act fairly and honestly with all our customer transactions. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit our website and our stores again... and maybe even tell your friends about us.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of:

  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.

Please see Section 14 for further details.

We can be emailed on online@aviharmony.com.au or write to us at U19 -16 Belmore Street Burwood NSW 2134 and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2. The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Harmony

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you.

At or around the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice which details how we will use and disclose that specific information.

We set out some common collection, use and disclosure instances in the table below.

Purpose

Type of Information

Uses

Disclosures

Sales and enquiries (online and in-store)

  • Contact information: Such as your name, email address, postal and residential addresses, phone numbers, country of residence (and, if applicable, age).
  • Life-event information: Such as your date of birth and other anniversaries (wedding, birthday, partner’s birthday etc).
  • Product Information: Such as products or services you are interested in or products or services that you have purchased from us or our affiliated partners and organisations.
  • Transactional information: Such as
    • Product details and order summary.
    • Details in relation to your financial institution.
    • Payment card type.
    • Card number.
    • Expiry date.
    • CVV number.
    • Proof of ID (e.g. driver’s licence).
  • In-store security information: Such as in-store CCTV footage, photographs or information used to secure ecommerce transactions.
  • Customer services: Information collected in connection with us recording calls to our customer services department for quality assurance purposes.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include:

 

  • Identity verification: if required, the verification of your identity and age.
  • Sales and delivery: the provision of our products and services to you including:
    • Using your personal information in our point-of-sale messaging application “Lead books”, in order to contact you regarding products, services or events we think would be of interest to you.
    • Payment processing, including charging, credit card authorisation, verification and debt collection.
    • Checks for financial standing and credit-worthiness (as detailed in our Credit Reporting Policy).
    • Delivery.
  • After-sale services:
    • Refunds, exchanges, warranty claims or repairs.
    • Uses in connection with purchased Professional Care Plans.
    • Details of current and past products purchased.
    • To provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints.
    • To provide you with product awareness information.
  • Marketing and consumer analytics: using your personal information to:
    • Aggregate with other information we hold about you, and to then use that data for marketing and consumer analytics.
    • Offer you updates, or other content or products and services or events that may be of interest to you.
    • Improve our services (including contacting you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys and reviews about our products and services).
    • Marketing and promotional activities by us (including by direct marketing by mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our customer loyalty programs and newsletters.
  • General administrative and security use:
    • To protect Harmony stores and websites from security threats, theft, fraud, burglary or other criminal activities.
    • The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of Harmony.
    • The maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure.
    • In connection with the sale of any part of Harmony’s business or a company owned by a Harmony entity.
    • To provide customer services to customers and for quality assurance purposes when calls are made to our customer services department

The types of disclosures we will make of personal information collected for the type of purposes listed include, without limitation, to:

 

  • Third party service providers utilised in connection with our point-of-sale messaging application “Lead books”.
  • Service providers (including IT service providers).
  • Related bodies corporate of Harmony (including related entities in New Zealand, Canada and the United States of America).
  • Third parties connected with the sales and after sales process including, payment platform providers, financial institutions, credit service providers and credit reporting bodies.
  • Third parties connected with the sales process including, on our behalf and any third-party providers who provide us with ecommerce services, or who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • Third parties connected with the marketing process including, messaging service providers, marketing list providers or other third parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • Third parties in connection with the sale of any part of Harmony’s business or a company owned by a Harmony entity.
  • As required or authorised by law.

Credit services

  • Contact and identifying information:
    • Your name.
    • Address, previous address, time spent at current address and previous address.
    • Date of birth.
    • Marital status.
    • Email address.
    • Residential status (rent, board, home owner etc).
    • Number of dependants (spouse, children, etc).
    • Details of required primary identification information (such as a current Australian drivers licence, passport, birth certificate, etc).
    • Details of required secondary identification information (such as a utility bill, rates, Centrelink statement etc).
    • Alternative Contact (name, address and phone number).
  • Credit information: Personal credit information relating to your financial standing, credit and credit worthiness, including, but not limited to:
    • Employment status and details (including time worked and industry).
    • Financial details (weekly income, share of living expenses, mortgage and loan payments, number of credit/store cards, balance and limits of store/credit cards).
    • Requested credit limit.
  • Credit reporting:
    • The processing of any application and the consideration of your credit information.
    • The processing of any payments, refunds or exchanges.

For full details relating to uses of personal information in relation to any credit services which are offered via Harmony, please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy

  • Marketing: In addition, we may also use this type of personal information for marketing purposes (including direct marketing) and:
    • To aggregate with other information we hold about you, and to then use that data for marketing and consumer analytics.
    • Offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you.
    • Improve our services (including contacting you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and services).
    • Marketing and promotional activities by us (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our customer loyalty programs and newsletters.
  • General administrative and security use:
    • To protect Harmony stores and websites from security threats, theft, fraud, burglary or other criminal activities.
    • The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of Harmony.
    • The maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure.
    • In connection with the sale of any part of Harmony’s business or a company owned by a Harmony entity.

In summary, we may disclose this type of personal information to:

  • The third party credit provider who is (or may) provide the credit services to you, the details of which are set out in our Credit Reporting Policy.
  • Credit reporting agencies and credit providers, the details of which are set out in our Credit Reporting Policy.
  • Our contractors and agents, including but not limited to third party providers who undertake our bill and/or credit services on our behalf and any third party providers who provide us with ecommerce services, or who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • Offshore and Australian service providers (including IT service providers), if any.
  • To third parties in connection with the sale of any part of Harmony’s business or a company owned by a Harmony entity.
  • Related bodies corporate of Harmony (including related entities in New Zealand, Canada and the United States of America).
  • As required or authorised by law.

For full details relating to disclosures of personal information in relation to any credit services which are offered via Harmony, please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy.

Marketing services which includes social media

  • Contact information: Such as your name, email address, current postal and residential addresses, phone numbers, country of residence (and, if applicable, age).
  • Life-event information: Such as your date of birth, anniversaries (wedding, birthday, partner’s birthdays etc).
  • Product and service interests: Such as:
    • Products or services you are interested in.
    • Products or services that you have purchased.
    • Aggregated information provided by services such as Google Analytics and Remarketing.
  • Social media activity: Including “likes”, comments posted, any of your oppositions or feedback, photos posted or uploaded and other information pertaining to your social media activities which concern, or relate, to Harmony.
  • Events: including your attendance at any event and participation in any competitions or promotions, photos taken or any reviews or product preferences provided by you.
  • Digital device information: Information which identifies your digital devices, such as the media access control address (or MAC address) of your mobile phone or other digital devices.
  • General marketing and consumer analytics: using your personal information to:
    • Aggregate with other information and to then use it for marketing and consumer analytics.
    • Add Withlist Sussecc